Robert Abbey v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellant s Br. at 4. However, he argues that he assigned only his limited interest in the bond subject to the trial court s authority to take restitution and public defender costs from the bond pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2. Id. at 5. Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2 governs the conditions a trial court can order when admitting a defendant to bail. See Wright v. State, 949 N.E.2d 411, 414 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). Abbey specifically paid his cash bond to the Vanderburgh Circuit Court pursuant to subsection 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part: A court may admit a defendant to bail and impose any of the following conditions to assure the defendant s appearance at any stage of the legal proceedings, or, upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community, to assure the public s physical safety: *** (2) Require the defendant to execute: (A) a bail bond by depositing cash or securities with the clerk of the court in an amount not less than ten percent (10%) of the bail; and (B) an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash or securities to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted. A portion of the deposit, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the monetary value of the deposit or fifty dollars ($50), whichever is the lesser amount, may be retained as an administrative fee. The clerk shall also retain from the deposit under this subdivision fines, costs, fees, and restitution as ordered by the court, publicly paid costs of representation that shall be disposed of in accordance with subsection (b), and the fee required by subsection (d). (Emphasis added). 3 Abbey signed the required bond agreement with the court on July 19, 2013. The agreement provides in relevant part: When the conditions of this bond have been performed and the defendant has been discharged from all obligations in this case, the Clerk of the Court shall return to the defendant, unless the Court orders otherwise, ninety percent (90%) of the sum which has been deposited and shall retain as bond costs ten percent (10%) of the amount deposited.