In re the Paternity of E.S.: Makayla LeGault v. Michael J. Scott (NFP)
[…] Ind. Code ยง 31-14-13-2. 4 We begin by addressing Mother s assertion that the trial court abused its discretion in hearing evidence during the modification hearing regarding the July 19, 2013 incident when Mother cut her wrists with a knife. Specifically, Mother argues that the cutting incident1 occurred prior to the trial court s last custody proceeding, the August 5, 2013 hearing on Father s emergency petition to modify, and that Father is merely attempting to relitigate matters already considered during a previous custody determination. Mother directs us to Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-9, which provides: In a proceeding for a custody modification, the court may not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described in section 2, and if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter. While we agree with Mother that this provision clearly aims to prevent unnecessary relitigation of issues that have been previously determined, see Dwyer v. Wynkoop, 684 N.E.2d 245, 249 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied, Mother has nevertheless failed to establish grounds for reversal.