In Re: The Marriage of Helen Fisher v. Ronald Fisher
[…] III. Equal Division of Marital Property Last, Helen claims the trial court abused its discretion by failing to deviate from a fifty-fifty split of the marital assets. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides that “[t]he 8 court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable.” However, the trial court may deviate from the presumptive equal division when a party presents relevant evidence rebutting the presumption. Id.