Christopher Truman v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Vitek, 750 N.E.2d at 352. “Evidence is insufficient to convict when no rational fact-finder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Matthews v. State, 718 N.E.2d 807, 810-11 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (citing Cuto v. State, 709 N.E.2d 356, 362 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)). It was the State’s burden to prove each element of the charged crimes. Class A felony child molesting is defined as performing or submitting to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct with a child under the age of fourteen if committed by a person at least twenty-one years of age. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3. Class C felony child molesting is defined as performing or submitting to “any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person.” Id. Class B felony sexual misconduct with a minor is defined as performing or submitting to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct with a child at least fourteen years of age but less than sixteen, if committed by a person at least twenty-one years of age. Ind.