Jeffrey Z. Hayden v. State of Indiana
[…] Charging Information We turn to Hayden’s last argument, which contends that the charging information was unconstitutionally vague so that he was not adequately informed of the charges against him and consequently was unable to prepare a defense. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2 sets forth the requirements for a charging information. “The purpose of the charging instrument is to provide a defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.” Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 738 N.E.2d 253, 271 (Ind. 2000). For this reason, Indiana Code section 35–34–1–2(a)(4) requires that an indictment or information “allege the commission of an offense by...setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition.” Ind. Code § 35–34–1–2(a)(4). The indictment or information also must contain “a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” Ind. Code § 35–34–1–2(d). “The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information ... [if it] does not state the offense with sufficient certainty.” Ind. Code § 35–34–1–4(a)(4). Lebo v. State, 977 N.E.2d 1031, 1038 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).