Erica N. Dumes v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. A. Forgery The offense of forgery as a class C felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-5-2, which at the time of the offense provided in part that “[a] person who, with intent to defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made . . . by authority of one who did not give authority . . . commits forgery, a Class C felony.” Ind.