Erica N. Dumes v. State of Indiana
[…] State’s Exhibit 5 7 at 1:00-1:12. Dumes said that she had to put Michelle Smith’s name down so that Dumes could file it for Teresa and Teresa would not have to watch the video. Teresa asked whether she had a lawyer, and Dumes said that she did not have a lawyer. Based on the record, we conclude that the State presented evidence of a probative nature from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found that Dumes was guilty of forgery as a class C felony. B. Unauthorized Practice of Law The offense of unauthorized practice of law as a class B misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 33-43-2-1, which provides that “[a] person who: (1) professes to be a practicing attorney; (2) conducts the trial of a case in a court in Indiana; or (3) engages in the business of a practicing lawyer; without first having been admitted as an attorney by the supreme court commits a Class B misdemeanor.” The charging information alleged that Dumes: did engage in the business of a practicing lawyer to wit: accepting a fee to prepare and/or file a Verified Petition for Dissolution of Marriage and/or a Verified Waiver of Final Hearing and/or a Decree of Dissolution of Marriage and Settlement