Landon Q. Jones v. Terry Curry, as the Marion County Prosecutor and Ronald Stiver, as the Commissioner of the Indiana BMV (NFP)
[…] Chambliss v. State, 746 N.E.2d 73, 77 (Ind. 2001). We will presume that the legislature intended the language used in the statute to be applied logically and to avoid an unjust or absurd result. Nash, 881 N.E.2d at 1063. Moreover, an interpretation of a statute by an administrative agency charged with enforcing the statute is entitled to great weight unless the interpretation is inconsistent with the statute itself. LTV Steel Co. v. Griffin, 730 N.E.2d 1251, 1257 (Ind. 2000). 3 Analysis Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(c) provides: A person who has accumulated at least ten (10) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any traffic violation, except a parking or an equipment violation, of the type required to be reported to the bureau, singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same incident is a habitual violator. However, at least one (1) of the judgments must be for a violation enumerated in subsection (a) or (b). A judgment for a violation enumerated in subsection (a) or (b) shall be added to the judgments described in this subsection for the purposes of this subsection. (emphasis added.) Jones does not have a judgment under subsection (a). Subsection (b) is implicated; it provides in relevant part: A person who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the following violations, singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same incident is a habitual violator[.] (emphasis added.) The qualifying judgments include two offenses relevant here: operation of a vehicle while intoxicated and operating a motor vehicle while the person’s license to do so has been suspended or revoked. Id. Jones’s qualifying judgments to support his 2007 HTV determination included an unsafe start, driving while suspended, operating while intoxicated, driving while suspended, and several speeding violations.