Henry Morales v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). Rather, we consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and will affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (citation omitted). It is not necessary for the evidence to overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. The evidence will be deemed sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the conviction. Id. Indiana Code Section 35-45-4-3 provides in relevant part that a person commits class A misdemeanor patronizing a prostitute if that person “knowingly or intentionally pays, or offers or agrees to pay money or other property to another person … on the understanding that the other person will engage in, sexual intercourse … with the person or with any other 4 person.”3 Morales’s sole contention on appeal is that the evidence is insufficient to show that he “agree[d] to pay” for sexual intercourse because there was insufficient evidence that he actually accepted Detective McLemore’s offer. We disagree. In Harwell v. State, 821 N.E.2d 381 (Ind. Ct.