James Roof v. David Asher (NFP)
[…] On November 5 through 2 November 7, 2013, the trial court conducted a jury trial. At the close of the evidence, the trial court tendered twenty-six instructions to the jury. After deliberations had commenced and before the verdict was returned, the jurors submitted three questions to the trial court. The question relevant for purposes of this appeal read: “There are two contradictory laws. The State law Instruction #14 and City ordinance Instruction #17. Which is in effect or takes priority?” (Appellant’s App. p. 70). Jury Instruction # 14 referred to Indiana Code section 9-21-8-2(b)(2) which provided, “in part, as follows: upon all roadways, a vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place under the conditions then existing shall be driven as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” (Appellant’s App. p. 37).