Thomas R. Cox v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The trial court, articulating from the bench its reasons for dismissing Cox’s complaint, stated that Cox had failed to file a timely notice of tort claim with the BMV. The court noted specifically that Cox had failed to file a notice of tort claim with the BMV within 180 days of his learning of the BMV’s suspension of his license. Indiana Code chapter 34-13-3 sets forth the provisions of the Indiana Tort Claims Act (“the Act”). Section 34-13-3-6 of the Act provides: Except as provided in sections 7 and 9 of this chapter, a claim against the state is barred unless notice is filed with the attorney general or the state agency involved within two hundred seventy (270) days after the loss occurs. However, if notice to the state agency involved is filed with the wrong state agency, that error does not bar a claim if the claimant reasonably attempts to determine and serve notice on the right state agency. I.C. § 34-13-3-6(a). Here, Cox did not file a notice of tort claim with the BMV until February 10, 2014— three days after the trial court entered its order of dismissal.