Kendra D. Phillips v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Her sentence is two years below the maximum allowable term for a class C felony. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6(a) (2005) (stating that a person who commits a class C felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years.”). Phillips pled guilty to class C felony neglect of a dependent. Indiana Code Section 3546-1-4 (2012) states in pertinent part, “A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally … places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health … commits neglect of a dependent, … a Class C felony if it … results in bodily injury.” Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-1 defines “dependent” as “an unemancipated person who is under eighteen 4 (18) years of age.” Here, Phillips’s two-year-old victim was significantly younger than the threshold required for the offense.