Berry Moss v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. at 1022. II. Evidence of Conversion The statute defining criminal conversion states: A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor. Ind. Code §35-43-4-3(a). Moss contends there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he intentionally or knowingly exercised unauthorized control over the items because mere possession of the items on his person is insufficient absent the intent to prevent discovery or the inability to pay for the items. Indiana Code section 35-43-4-4, for purposes of determining evidence of unauthorized control of property, states: (c) Evidence that a person: (1) concealed property displayed or offered for sale or hire; and (2) removed the property from any place within the business premises at which it is displayed or offered to a point beyond that at which payment should be made; 3 constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to deprive the owner of the property of a part of its value and that the person exerted unauthorized control over the property. Ind. Code §35-43-4-4(c). The Indiana legislature was very clear in enacting this statute as to what constitutes unauthorized control of property. In interpreting the requisite mens rea necessary for a charge of criminal conversion, intentionally and knowingly are defined as follows: (a) A person engages in conduct intentionally if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so. (b) A person engages in conduct knowingly if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so. Ind. Code §35-41-2-2. Moss argues that simply hiding un-purchased items on his person is inadequate to be knowing or intentional exertion of unauthorized control. We agree with Moss s argument that mere concealment of the un-purchased items alone is insufficient to show unauthorized control as defined by statute. However, Moss passed all points of checkout without paying for the concealed items. Moss s concealment of the un-purchased items in combination with his removal of the items to the vestibule, a point beyond that at which payment should be made, Ind. Code §35-43-4-4(c)(2), establishes that he was either aware he was exercising unauthorized control over the property or it was his conscious objective to do so.