In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of M.B. v. Wishard Health Services Midtown Community Mental Health Center (NFP)
[…] Since September 2010, M.B. has been an outpatient living in Beacon House, a recovery home for people coming out of incarceration. In April 2011, M.B. filed a motion for hearing for review or dismissal of regular commitment, and the court held a hearing in May 2011. The trial court found M.B. suffered from schizophrenia and was gravely disabled as defined in Indiana Code section 12-7-2-96, and it continued M.B. s commitment. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary. Discussion and Decision I. Standard of Review Indiana Code section 12-26-2-5(e) provides the trial court standard for involuntary commitment: (e) The petitioner is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and (2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate. 2 When reviewing an order for commitment, this court considers only the evidence favorable to the judgment and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. In re Commitment of Bradbury, 845 N.E.2d 1063, 1065 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). We will not reweigh the evidence or judge the witnesses credibility.