Allen Marshall v. Kris Marshall (NFP)
[…] December 21, 2009, and that his child support obligation terminated as of that date. It then ordered the amount of any support arrearage owed by Father that accrued before that date to be credited against the amount of the equalization payment Mother still owed Father. Father now appeals. Analysis Father contends the trial court erred in fixing the date of Karlee s emancipation as of the date he filed his petition, instead of an earlier date. Emancipation of children for whom a parent has been ordered to pay child support is governed by Indiana Code Section 31-16-6-6, which states: 3 (a) The duty to support a child under this chapter ceases when the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age unless any of the following conditions occurs: (1) The child is emancipated before becoming twenty-one (21) years of age. In this case the child support, except for the educational needs outlined in section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, terminates at the time of emancipation, although an order for educational needs may continue in effect until further order of the court. (2) The child is incapacitated. In this case the child support continues during the incapacity or until further order of the court. (3) The child: (A) is at least eighteen (18) years of age; (B) has not attended a secondary school or postsecondary educational institution for the prior four (4) months and is not enrolled in a secondary school or postsecondary educational institution; and (C) is or is capable of supporting himself or herself through employment. In this case the child support terminates upon the court s finding that the conditions prescribed in this subdivision exist. However, if the court finds that the conditions set forth in clauses (A) through (C) are met but that the child is only partially supporting or is capable of only partially supporting himself or herself, the court may order that support be modified instead of terminated. (b) For purposes of determining if a child is emancipated under subsection (a)(1), if the court finds that the child: 4 (1) is on active duty in the United States armed services; (2) has married; or (3) is not under the care or control of: (A) either parent; or (B) an individual or agency approved by the court; the court shall find the child emancipated and terminate the child support. Father appears to contend that by virtue of Karlee moving out of Mother s house in 2007, she was legally emancipated under either subsection (a)(3) or subsection (b)(3) of the emancipation statute.