J.P. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. The juvenile court admitted the videotaped interview after holding a hearing pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-37-4-6 (2005), commonly referred to as the Protected Person s Statute ( PPS ), which requires the trial court to exercise a special level of judicial responsibility. See Carpenter, 786 N.E.2d at 703. The statute allows statements of child sex crime victims, among others, to be admissible at trial when certain conditions are met. A protected person under the statute includes a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age. Ind. Code § 35-37-4-6(c)(1). The parties agree that the victim is a protected person under the statute. The statute provides in pertinent part: (d) A statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) that was allegedly committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence; is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for [child molesting] if the requirements of subsection (e) are met. (e) a statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action [for child molesting] if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the defendant s right to be present, all of the following conditions are met: (1) The court finds, in a hearing: 5 (A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and (B) attended by the protected person; that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability. (2) The protected person: (A) testifies at the trial . . . . As stated above, J.P. argues that the victim s statement to Karr at the child forensic interview is rendered unreliable by the circumstances that preceded the statement. As the PPS states, sufficient indications of reliability are provided by the time, content, and circumstances of the videotaped statement.