Jose Carlos Arce v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] However, this fact formed part of the trial court s explanation for its finding Arce had a history of criminal or illegal behavior, and was not counted as a separate aggravator. Therefore, the trial court s sentencing statement was sufficient in this respect as well. 18 Arce further argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying him the opportunity to present a written sentencing memorandum. He relies on Indiana Code section 35-38-1-11, which provides: At any time before sentencing, the convicted person may file with the court a written memorandum setting forth any information he considers pertinent to the question of sentence. However, the transcript of the sentencing hearing shows only that Arce asked to submit a statement to the trial court before it imposed his sentence. Tr. at 171. Arce did not specifically request the trial court to consider a written memorandum.