Hirman Jackson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Some of those offenses occurred in Illinois, and Jackson s drug-related activity continued after he relocated here to Indiana. While not ignoring the positive aspects of Jackson s character, we find that Jackson s slightly enhanced sentence is not inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender. III. Restitution Jackson argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay $1,000.00 for public defenders fees. We agree. Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6(c) provides in relevant part: If the trial court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). The State concedes that the trial court did not inquire into Jackson s ability to reimburse the county $100.00 toward the cost of his representation.