Robin L. Rashin v. Mark W. Rashin (NFP)
[…] Our review of the record does not support Wife s contention that the findings of fact are clearly erroneous. Wife is asking us to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court s denial of maintenance for a physical or mental incapacity. b. Rehabilitative maintenance Wife also asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in not awarding maintenance so that she could earn [an] education beyond an eleventh grade level. Wife s Br. at 29. We agree. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(3) provides: 11 After considering: (A) the educational level of each spouse at the time of marriage and at the time the action is commenced; (B) whether an interruption in the education, training, or employment of a spouse who is seeking maintenance occurred during the marriage as a result of homemaking or child care responsibilities, or both; (C) the earning capacity of each spouse, including educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, and length of presence in or absence from the job market; and (D) the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the spouse who is seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; a court may find that rehabilitative maintenance for the spouse seeking maintenance is necessary in an amount and for a period of time that the court considers appropriate, but not to exceed three (3) years from the date of the final decree. As to Wife s request for rehabilitative maintenance, the trial court found as follows: 11. [Husband] is employed by the City of Chicago, earning approximately $100,000 per year.