Robin L. Rashin v. Mark W. Rashin (NFP)
[…] Wife s Reply Br. at 17. Again, the division of marital property in Indiana is a two-step process. Thompson, 811 N.E.2d at 912. After determining what property must be included in the marital estate, the trial court must then divide the marital property under the statutory presumption that an equal division of marital property is just and reasonable. Id. The trial court, however, may deviate from this presumption. Chase v. Chase, 690 N.E.2d 753, 756 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides: [T]his presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. In dividing marital property, the trial court must consider all of these factors, but it is not required to explicitly address all of the factors in every case. Montgomery v. Faust, 910 26 N.E.2d 234, 239 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).