Robin L. Rashin v. Mark W. Rashin (NFP)
[…] Id. We may not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses, and we will consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court s disposition of the marital property. Id. a. Personal injury settlement Wife contends that the trial court improperly included her settlement proceeds in the marital estate because the settlement is not a marital asset. We agree. In dividing marital property, the trial court first must determine what property must be included in the martial estate. Thompson v. Thompson, 811 N.E.2d 888, 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4(a) provides as follows: In an action for dissolution of marriage . . . the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts. 24 Thus, only property acquired by an individual spouse after the final separation date is excluded from the marital estate. O Connell v. O Connell, 889 N.E.2d 1, 11 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008); see also Granzow v. Granzow, 855 N.E.2d 680, 684 (Ind. Ct.