Halifax Financial Group, LP v. Capital Imp. Bd. of Mgrs. of Marion Co. and Marion Co. Convention and Recreational Facilities Authority (NFP)
[…] Bojrab, 710 N.E.2d 1008, 1014 (Ind. 2004). Thus, in its appeal of the grant of summary judgment, Halifax could challenge any interlocutory order. We accordingly decline to find Halifax waived consideration of the order denying its motion to strike by failing to specifically list that interlocutory order in its notice of appeal from the final judgment. Cf. App. R. 14 (requiring party to specifically identify the interlocutory order being appealed so the trial court may certify the order and we may accept jurisdiction over the appeal of that order). 7 tax title deed is time barred. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.6(h) bars any action appealing the tax deed after sixty days. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-11(b) states: After two (2) years from the issuance of a certificate of sale, evidence may not be admitted in any court to rebut a presumption prescribed in subsection (a) of this section unless the certificate of sale was fraudulently procured. After four (4) years from the issuance of the certificate of sale, evidence may not under any circumstances be admitted in any court to rebut such a presumption. Halifax also argues the Defendants are collaterally estopped from challenging the tax sale because they did not respond to the quiet title action. The Defendants argue they are not estopped because they did not receive notice of Halifax s quiet title action.