Parr Richey Obremskey & Morton and Kent M. Frandsen v. Biomet, Inc. (NFP)
[…] This defense is referred to in this chapter as a nonparty defense. ), -15 ( The burden of proof of a nonparty defense is upon the defendant, who must affirmatively plead the defense. ). In addition, [u]nder the Comparative Fault Act, liability is to be apportioned among persons [the claimant, the defendant, and any nonparty] whose fault caused or contributed to causing the loss in proportion to their percentages of fault as found by the jury. City of Crawfordsville v. Price, 778 N.E.2d 459, 462-63 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002); see also Ind. Code §§ 34-51-2-7,1 -8. 1 Indiana Code section 34-51-2-7 provides in pertinent part: (b) The court, unless all the parties agree otherwise, shall instruct the jury to determine its verdict in the following manner: (1) The jury shall determine the percentage of fault of the claimant, of the defendant, and of any person who is a nonparty. . . . In assessing percentage of fault, the jury shall consider the fault of all persons who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury, death, or damage to property, tangible or intangible, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party. The percentage of fault of parties to the action may 12 Comparative fault addresses proximate cause and damages, which are elements upon which Biomet did not seek summary judgment. See Control Techniques, Inc. v.