Dorris Merriweather III v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellant s Appendix at 653. The State responded that the crimes occurred at the victim s home and that it would rely upon the charging informations as to the dates of the alleged offenses. On July 2, 2009, Merriweather filed a motion to compel, asking the court for an order directing the State to offer more specificity with respect to the time and place of the alleged offenses. The court denied the motion to compel. 4 I.C. § 35-36-4-2(a) provides: (a) When a defendant files a notice of alibi, the prosecuting attorney shall file with the court and serve upon the defendant, or upon his counsel, a specific statement containing: (1) the date the defendant was alleged to have committed the crime; and (2) the exact place where the defendant was alleged to have committed the crime; that he intends to present at trial. However, the prosecuting attorney need not comply with this requirement if he intends to present at trial the date and place listed in the indictment or information as the date and place of the crime. Our Supreme Court has held that the purpose of the notice of alibi statute is to narrow the factual issues of time and place to the degree practicable. Thurston v. State, 472 N.E.2d 198, 201 (Ind. 1985) (quoting Bruce v.