L. Steven Beckham, Jacquelyn K. Beckham, and Amos Agri Products, Inc. v. Lafayette Bank and Trust Company (NFP)
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to bring a foreclosure action in Tippecanoe County in the same action for the Brookston property and for the Farabee property when the promissory notes are secured by mortgaged lands for properties in two counties, and when it involves the same notes and same defaults by the same parties. Ind. Code [§] 32-30-10-3(b); Holmes v. Taylor, 48 Ind. 169 (1874). Appellants App. at 26. Appellants maintain that the trial court misreads both Indiana Code [Section] 32-30-10-3 and Holmes v. Taylor. Brief of Appellants at 28. Indiana Code Section 32-30-10-3 provides: (a) If a mortgagor defaults in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or the mortgagee s assigns may proceed in the circuit court of the county where the real estate is located to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage. (b) If the real estate is located in more than one (1) county, the circuit court of any county in which the real estate is located has jurisdiction for an action for the foreclosure of the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage. Appellants interpret this statute to mean that foreclosure of a mortgage may only be had in the circuit court in the county in which the land is located. Brief of Appellants at 29 (citing Chadwick v. Louisville Joint Stock Land Bank, 103 Ind. App. 224, 6 N.E.2d 741 (1937)).