B.M., Alleged to be CHINS, IDCS, and Child Advocates, Inc. v. Me.M. and P.M. (NFP)
[…] The juvenile court also heard conflicting evidence relating to the level of attention and care with which Mother and Father provided the children during the canoe trip. The juvenile court also heard substantial evidence depicting Mother and Father as caring parents who always adequately cared and provided for their children. On January 29, 2010, the juvenile court issued an order finding that B.M. is not a CHINS. IDCS now appeals. DISCUSSION AND DECISION 3 IDCS contends that the juvenile court erroneously determined that it failed to prove that B.M. is a CHINS. Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 (2009) provides that a child under eighteen years old is a CHINS if: (1) the child s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the child: (A) is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. IDCS bore the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that B.M. is a CHINS. In re M.W., 869 N.E.2d 1267, 1270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).