Buffy L. Heckler v. Gary L. Heckler and Beverly J. Heckler (NF))
[…] However, the fact that Mother was successful in her initial appeal does not mean that Grandparents action was frivolous, groundless, or made in bad faith. We conclude that Mother has failed to demonstrate that the trial court s denial of her request for attorney fees was contrary to law. As for Mother s request for costs, we note that [c]osts were unknown at common law and may be awarded by a court only when they are authorized by statute. Van Winkle v. Nash, 761 N.E.2d 856, 861 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). The statutory authority for the recovery of costs is found in Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(a), which provides: In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law. Costs are also addressed in Indiana Trial Rule 54(D), which provides, in relevant part: Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs in accordance with any