Buffy L. Heckler v. Gary L. Heckler and Beverly J. Heckler (NF))
[…] Id. We will reverse the judgment only if the evidence leads to but one conclusion and the trial court reached the opposite conclusion. Id. We will apply the same standard of review to Mother s motion for costs. We begin by addressing Mother s request for attorney fees. Litigants must generally pay their own attorney fees. Davidson v. Boone County, 745 N.E.2d 895, 899 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). An award of attorney fees is not allowable in the absence of a statute, agreement, or stipulation authorizing such an award. Id. Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1 governs the award of attorney fees for litigating in bad faith or for pursuing frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless claims. This statute provides, in relevant part: In any civil action, the court may award attorney s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: 3 (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. Ind. Code ยง 34-52-1-1(b). On appeal, Mother argues that Grandparents action for visitation was frivolous, groundless, and made in bad faith.