Larry Tidmore v. Linn A. Mackey and Ind. Farm Bureau Ins. (NFP)
[…] Owens Corning Fiberglass Corp. v. Cobb, 754 N.E.2d 905, 909 (Ind. 2001); see also Ind. Trial Rule 56(C). On a motion for summary judgment, all doubts as to the existence of material issues of fact must be resolved against the movant. Owens Corning, 754 N.E.2d at 909. If there is any doubt as to what conclusion a jury could reach, then summary judgment is improper. Id. I. Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act Tidmore first argues that Farm Bureau violated the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act by obtaining the release. In making this argument, however, Tidmore ignores section 18 of the Act, which provides as follows: This article does not create a cause of action other than an action by: (1) The commissioner to enforce his order; or (2) A person, as defined in section 1 of this chapter, to appeal an order of the commissioner. In other words, the Act does not create a private right of action.