Ronald W. Ritz, et al. v. Town of Brookville (NFP)
[…] Trial Rule 53.3. I. The issue is whether the trial court erred in ordering the demolition of the Ritzes structure and enjoining the Ritzes from further violating the PMC. The complaint filed by the Town was brought pursuant to the authority of Ind. Code 36-1-6-1 through 10 and Brookville Ordinance No. 2007-1 and requested appropriate action under Ind. Code 36-1-6-4 . . . . Appellants Appendix at 14. Ind. Code § 36-1-6-4 provides: (a) A municipal corporation may bring a civil action as provided in IC 34-28-5-1 if a person: (1) violates an ordinance regulating or prohibiting a condition or use of property; or (2) engages in conduct without a license or permit if an ordinance requires a license or permit to engage in the conduct. The municipal corporation need not prove that it or the ordinance is valid unless validity is controverted by affidavit. Ind. Code § 34-28-5-1(b).5 The plaintiff . . . must prove the . . . ordinance violation by a preponderance of the evidence. Ind. Code § 34-28-51(d).