Daniel E. Hoagland, et al. v. Dorothy H. Mosier, et al. (NFP)
[…] Id. at 108. Thus, the record supports the trial court s decision to dispense with the exchange of quitclaim deeds in favor of the recorded judgment containing legal descriptions of the lots to which it quieted title. V. Recording the Judgment Finally, the Hoaglands contend that the trial court erred in ordering that the judgment be recorded in the county real estate records. Indiana Code Section 32-30-3-17(a) provides in pertinent part: The clerk of a court shall enter in the civil order book all orders and decrees in any suit to quiet title to real estate. After a court enters final judgment in a proceeding, the clerk shall certify a copy of the final judgment and deliver the certified copy to the county recorder. 15 We reiterate that the MOA clearly called for title to be quieted in the Mosiers, the Hoaglands, and the Jarretts, and the trial court s decree was entered in accordance therewith.