Victor C. Regalado v. Estate of Joseph Regalado
[…] The burden of proof rests on Paula as a child who alleges that she is an illegitimate child entitled to inherit from or through her putative father. See Green v. Estate of Green, 724 N.E.2d 260, 264 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Paula contends she has met this burden by showing that Baltasar married her mother Carmen and acknowledged Paula as his biological child. Victor contends that such a showing is insufficient because she has not first shown that she is a child born out of wedlock. Indiana Code section 29-1-2-7, which governs the intestate succession of children born out of wedlock, states: (b) For the purpose of inheritance (on the paternal side) to, through, and from a child born out of wedlock, the child shall be treated as if the child s father were married to the child s mother at the time of the child s birth, if one (1) of the following requirements is met: (1) The paternity of a child who was at least twenty (20) years of age when the father died has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed during the father s lifetime. 9 (2) The paternity of a child who was less than twenty (20) years of age when the father died has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed: (A) during the father s lifetime; or (B) within five (5) months after the father s death. (3) The paternity of a child born after the father died has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed within eleven (11) months after the father s death. (4) The putative father marries the mother of the child and acknowledges the child to be his own. (5) The putative father executes a paternity affidavit as set forth in IC 16-37-2-2.1. (Emphases added). Under subsection (b)(4), in order to inherit through the paternal side, a child born out of wedlock must show that the putative father married the mother of the child and acknowledged the child as his own. Thus, we determine whether Paula has met her burden of proving that she is entitled to inherit from Joseph s estate under subsection (b)(4).