Darby Hape v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Appellant s Br. p. 8 n.1. Therefore, we address only whether the trial court erred in denying Hape s petition for jail time credit in Cause No. 1127. As for this cause number, Hape argues that he is entitled to his original 131 days credit, plus 266 days from his arrest to sentencing: a total of 397 days credit. Id. at 7-8. Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(a) provides: A person . . . imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I. Furthermore, Section 35-50-6-3(a) provides: A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or 4 sentencing. Because presentence jail time credit is a matter of statutory right, a trial court generally does not have discretion in awarding or denying such credit. Molden v. State, 750 N.E.2d 448, 449 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), reh g denied. However, there is a limit to this statutory right.