In re the Guardianship of C.J.; T.J. v. K.M. (NFP)
[…] In the case of a general judgment, a general judgment may be affirmed on any theory supported by the evidence presented at trial. Borovilos Rest. Corp. II v. Lutheran Univ. Ass n, 920 N.E.2d 759, 763 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (quoting Coffman v. Olson & Co., 906 N.E.2d 201, 206 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citation omitted), trans. denied). Stepmother contends that the trial court applied an incorrect legal standard when it terminated her guardianship and returned custody of C.J. to Mother. Custody determinations are governed by Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8. That statute provides: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child s parent or parents; (B) the child s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests. 5 (5) The child s adjustment to the child s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) [IC 31-17-2-8.5(b)] of this chapter. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8. And we have described the standard of review in natural parentthird party custody disputes as follows: It is of course true that a party seeking a change of custody must persuade the trial court that (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.