Thompson Thrift Construction Inc. v. Bank of Indiana, N.A. (NFP)
[…] Provident Bank v. Tri-County Southside Asphalt, Inc., 804 N.E.2d 161, 163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (citing Ind. Code § 32-28-3-5(b)), reh g granted in part, 806 N.E.2d 802 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. TTC began work on the Real Estate beginning March 10, 2008, and the Bank s RTL Mortgage was recorded on August 27, 2008. Thus, claims TTC, the Mechanic s Lien has priority ahead of the RTL Mortgage. We disagree. 6 Indiana Code section 32-28-3-5(d) states: The mortgage of a lender has priority over all liens created under this chapter that are recorded after the date the mortgage was recorded, to the extent of the funds actually owed to the lender for the specific project to which the lien rights relate. In Harold McComb & Son, Inc. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA, we held that this section means that: With regard to commercial property, where the funds from the loan secured by the mortgage are for the specific project that gave rise to the mechanic s lien, the mortgage lien has priority over the mechanic s lien recorded after the mortgage. 892 N.E.2d 1255, 1262 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). We explained further that this statute does not give absolute priority to earlier-recorded mortgages over laterrecorded mechanic s liens on commercial property. Specifically, the mortgage of a lender has priority only to the extent of the funds actually owed to the lender for the specific project to which the lien rights relate. Id. at 1260 (emphasis in original). TTC argues that McComb is distinguishable from the present case because in McComb the mortgage was executed at about the same time that construction activities began.