Cynthia A. Soames v. Indiana Dept. of Natural Resources and Young Oil Co,, et al.
[…] An interpretation of a statute by an administrative agency charged with the duty of enforcing the statute is entitled to great weight, unless this interpretation would be inconsistent with the statute itself. 7 (Citations omitted, emphasis added.) Here, Soames contends that the NRC abused its discretion when it ordered that the three wells be plugged. In particular, she maintains that the evidence does not support the NRC s conclusions that the wells should be plugged pursuant to Indiana Code Section 14-37-8-1(a)(2) or (3). Again, that statute provides in relevant part: (a) An owner or operator shall plug and abandon a well that: (1) is completed as a nonproductive well; (2) ceases to produce oil or natural gas; or (3) is no longer operated for the purpose for which the well is permitted; unless the owner or operator is authorized to delay the plugging and abandonment of the well under section 8 of this chapter. I.C. § 14-37-8-1. Because that statute is written in the disjunctive, we need only determine whether the evidence supports the NRC s conclusion with respect to one of the statute s subsections. Soames asserts that [t]here is no guidance, either in the statutes or in the administrative code, as to the meaning of I.C. § 14-37-8-1(a)(3). The meaning given by the IDNR to the section seems to be that, since none of the three wells currently is producing oil, then they are not being operated for the purpose for which they were permitted. However, this interpretation renders the last nine words of the section meaningless. If the legislature had intended to mandate capping, it need only have enacted is no longer operated. Instead, a distinction was drawn as to the well being operated for a different purpose.