Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Seth McNeil
[…] Cooper Indus., LLC v. City of South Bend, 899 N.E.2d 1274, 1284 (Ind. 2009). The revocation of a respondent s driver s license pursuant to the Habitual Traffic Offenders Act is neither a criminal proceeding which imposes fine or punishment, nor is it a civil proceeding where the party aggrieved by the respondent s actions (the public) can recover legal damages, but rather it is a civil proceeding which is quasi-administrative in nature. Owens v. State ex rel. VanNatta, 178 Ind. App. 406, 409, 382 N.E.2d 1312, 1314 (1978). Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4 states, An action for: (1) injury to person or character; (2) injury to personal property; or (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues. The BMV s claim against McNeil was not for injury to person or character or injury to personal property; rather, McNeil contends that it was for a forfeiture of penalty given by statute. McNeil claims that Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4(3) applies because the notice provision for the suspension of driving privileges after being determined to be an HTV is contained in Article 30 of the Indiana Code, entitled General Penalty Provisions.