Remon D. Phillips v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] However, Ronique Brown testified that she saw Phillips with his hands around Tonika s throat and that she saw her sister s face turn a different color. Tr. pp. 84-85. The police also saw marks on Tonika s neck. Although Tonika recanted her earlier statement and testified to another version of events, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Despite Tonika s recantation, the evidence admitted is sufficient to support Phillips s conviction for Class D felony strangulation. B. Domestic Battery Indiana code section 35-42-2-1.3(a)(3) states: A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who . . . has a child in common with the other person . . . in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. This 4 offense is a Class D felony if the person who committed the offense . . . committed the offense in the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that the child was present and might be able to see or hear the offense.