Remon D. Phillips v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Jones v. State, 783 N.E.2d 1132, 1139 (Ind. 2003). We look only to the probative evidence supporting the verdict and the reasonable inferences therein to determine whether a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the defendant was guilty 3 beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it will not be set aside. Id. If inferences may be reasonably drawn that enable the trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, then circumstantial evidence will be sufficient. Id. A. Strangulation Indiana code section 35-42-2-9(b) states: A person who, in a rude, angry, or insolent manner, knowingly or intentionally . . . applies pressure to the throat or neck of another person . . . in a manner that impedes the normal breathing or the blood circulation of the other person commits strangulation, a Class D felony. Phillips contends that Tonika recanted her statement to police and provided other reasons for her injuries. However, Ronique Brown testified that she saw Phillips with his hands around Tonika s throat and that she saw her sister s face turn a different color. Tr. pp. 84-85. The police also saw marks on Tonika s neck. Although Tonika recanted her earlier statement and testified to another version of events, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Despite Tonika s recantation, the evidence admitted is sufficient to support Phillips s conviction for Class D felony strangulation. B. Domestic Battery Indiana code section 35-42-2-1.3(a)(3) states: A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who . . . has a child in common with the other person . . . in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. This 4 offense is a Class D felony if the person who committed the offense . . . committed the offense in the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that the child was present and might be able to see or hear the offense.