In Re the Matter of the Guardianship of D.W. (NFP)
[…] A judgment is clearly erroneous when there is no evidence supporting the findings or the findings fail to support the judgment. A judgment is also clearly erroneous when the trial court applies the wrong legal standard to properly found facts. *** The central issues in this case are: (1) what standard a trial court should apply when ruling on a parent s petition to modify custody of a child who is already in the custody of a third party, and (2) what role, if any, the presumption in favor of the natural parent plays in a modification proceeding. To begin, Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-6 provides in pertinent part: The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) 5 modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter. 4 FN4: The section 2 factors are: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.