A.S. v. State of Indiana
[…] This, A.S. asserts, violated her rights to confront and cross-examine witnesses, to subpoena witnesses, and present evidence. The State does not argue otherwise, and we agree A.S. was deprived of those rights. Those rights are provided by Ind. Code § 31-32-2-1, which states: Except when a child may be excluded from a hearing under IC 31-32-6, a child is entitled to: (1) cross-examine witnesses; (2) obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and (3) introduce evidence on the child s own behalf. We have recognized these statutory protections apply to initial hearings in juvenile court. See N.M. v. State, 791 N.E.2d 802, 805 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). 7 11 detention. However, to permit juveniles detention under unlawful procedures is repugnant to any concept of justice. Id.