Michael K. Williams v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] On March 16, 2009, Williams filed a motion to correct sentence, based on the trial court s failure to award any presentence jail credit time, which the trial court denied the same day. On April 21, 2009, the trial court denied Williams s motion to correct error. Apparently, Williams filed yet another motion, asking the trial court to reconsider its ruling, which it denied on August 28, 2009. Williams now appeals. 2 Analysis An inmate who believes he or she has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). That statute provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. Ind. Code ยง 35-38-1-15. This type of motion may only be filed to address a sentence that is erroneous on its face. Neff, 888 N.E.2d at 1251 (quoting Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind. 2004)).