Cynthia Sericati v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Jones v. State, 783 N.E.2d 1132, 1139 (Ind. 2003). We look only to the probative evidence supporting the verdict and the reasonable inferences therein to determine whether a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the defendant was guilty 3 beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it will not be set aside. Id. If inferences may be reasonably drawn that enable the trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, then circumstantial evidence will be sufficient. Id. Indiana Code section 35-46-1-4 (2004) states: A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally . . . places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent s life or health . . . commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony. Under Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2 (2004), [a] person engages in conduct knowingly if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.