S.C. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] K.D. v. State, 754 N.E.2d 36, 38-39 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). We will examine only the evidence most favorable to the juvenile court s judgment along with all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, and will affirm the adjudication if there is substantive evidence of probative value to establish each material element of the offense. Id. at 39. Further, it is the function of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in testimony and to determine the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses. Id. Indiana Code section 35-44-2-2, the statute defining the crime of false informing, states in relevant part: (d) A person who: (1) gives a false report of the commission of a crime or gives false information in the official investigation of the commission of a crime, knowing the report or information to be false; *** commits false informing, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if it substantially hinders any law enforcement process or if it results in harm to an innocent person. Here, the State presented evidence that S.C. initially reported to the police that she had been raped and that she implicated Beasley as the suspect. During Detective Smith s investigation, he found evidence of the sexually explicit text messages sent from S.C. s phone to Beasley s phone.