Daniel Mojica v. Hector Rosario, et al. (NFP)
[…] Probable cause requires more than just a suspicion. But it does not need to be based on evidence (which) would be sufficient to support a conviction, or even a showing that Defendant s belief was probably right. Appellant s Brief at 22. 19 This instruction is a correct statement of the law with regard to probable cause in a criminal action. However, in the instant civil case, it is not a statement of the relevant law and could have been misleading to the jury. Rosario and the other law enforcement officers had authority to detain Mojica pursuant to Ind. Code § 12-26-4-1, which, at the time of this incident, provided: A law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to believe that an individual is mentally ill, dangerous, and in immediate need of hospitalization and treatment, may do the following: (1) Apprehend and transport the individual to the nearest appropriate facility. The individual may not be transported to a state institution. (2) Charge the individual with an offense if applicable. There is a clear distinction between detaining a person based upon probable cause for the commission of a criminal offense and detaining a person who is mentally ill.