Gregor W. King, et al. v. Hamilton Southeastern Utilities (NFP)
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to admit the Complaint as evidence of the scope of the sewer easements. II. Benefits of Sewer Installation Second, the Kings raise another evidentiary issue of whether the trial court erred when it permitted a witness of HSU to testify as to the benefit the Kings would derive from having a sewer line on their property. We review this admissibility of evidence decision for an abuse of discretion. Indiana Code Section 32-24-1-9 provides in relevant part: (c) The appraisers shall determine and report all of the following: (1) The fair market value of each parcel of property sought to be acquired and the value of each separate estate or interest in the property. (2) The fair market value of all improvements pertaining to the property, if any, on the portion of the property to be acquired. (3) The damages, if any, to the residue of the property of the owner or owners caused by taking out the part sought to be acquired. (4) The other damages, if any, that will result to any persons from the construction of the improvements in the manner proposed by the plaintiff. (d) If the property is sought to be acquired by the state or by a county for a public highway or a municipal corporation for a public use that confers benefits on any property of the owner, the report must also state the benefits that will accrue to each parcel of property, set opposite the description of each parcel of property whether described in the complaint or not. (e) Except as provided in subsection (f), in estimating the damages specified in subsection (c), the appraisers may not deduct for any benefits that may result 4 from the improvement. (f) In the case of a condemnation by the state or by a county for a public highway or a municipal corporation for public use, the appraisers shall deduct any benefits assessed from the amount of damage allowed, if any, under subsection (c)(3) and (c)(4) and the difference, if any, plus the damages allowed under subsection (c)(1) and (c)(2) shall be the amount of the award. However, the damages awarded may not be less than the damages allowed under subsection (c)(1) and (c)(2). Upon the trial of exceptions to the award by either party, a like measure of damages must be followed. (emphasis added). The Kings first contention is that HSU is not a municipal corporation, which would prohibit evidence of benefits from a taking pursuant to eminent domain.