Aaron Johnson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The trial court denied Johnson s motion to withdraw and concluded that Johnson failed to establish that withdrawal 2 of his plea was necessary to correct a manifest injustice. On October 29, 2009, the trial court sentenced Johnson to fifty-five years in the Department of Correction and ordered him to pay restitution. This appeal followed. Discussion and Decision Johnson contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. When a defendant moves to withdraw a guilty plea prior to sentencing, Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-4(b) provides: After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. Therefore, the trial court is required to grant such a request only if the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. Coomer v. State, 652 N.E.2d 60, 62 (Ind. 1995) (emphasis in original). The trial court must deny a motion to withdraw a guilty plea if the withdrawal would result in substantial prejudice to the State. Id. Except under these two extreme circumstances, the decision to grant or deny the motion is at the trial court s discretion. Id. The party moving for withdrawal has the burden to establish grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence. Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(e). The trial 3 court s ruling on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea arrives on appeal with a presumption in favor of the ruling, and we will reverse only for an abuse of discretion. Weatherford v. State, 697 N.E.2d 32, 34 (Ind. 1998).