Nathan Brittain v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The evidence is sufficient to support Brittain s convictions for Class C felony child molesting. B. Attempted Child Molesting Next, Brittain argues that the evidence is not sufficient to support his two Class B felony attempted child molesting convictions. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(a) (2004) states [a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. 1 1 Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1 (2004) provides that [a] person attempts to Indiana Code ยง 35-41-1-9 (2004) defines deviate sexual conduct as an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or 4 commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted. The evidence presented established that Brittain committed a substantial step toward performing or submitting to deviate sexual conduct with J.W. and M.A. Both girls testified that Brittain pushed their heads towards his penis.