Lawrence Echols v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it will not be set aside. Id. If inferences may be reasonably drawn that enable the trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, then circumstantial evidence will be sufficient. Id. A. Intimidation Echols argues that the evidence is not sufficient to support his conviction for Class D felony intimidation. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(2), (b)(1)(d) (2004) states: A person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent . . . that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor. . . . However, the offense is a . . . Class D felony if . . . the threat is to commit a forcible felony[.] First, Echols contends that the State did not establish that Echols s threat to Jerrilyn was made in retaliation for Jerrilyn s 911 call because it was not established that Echols knew that Jerrilyn had called 911. However, the testimony of Officer Williams established that the threat occurred