Lawrence Echols v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Second, Echols argues that Jerrilyn s trial testimony contradicted that of Officer Williams s testimony regarding statements Jerrilyn made to him when he responded to 4 the 911 call. Echols s argument is merely a request that we reweigh the evidence and judge the credibility of the witnesses, which we will not do. The evidence presented at trial is sufficient to support Echols s conviction for Class D felony intimidation. B. Domestic Battery Next, Echols argues that the evidence is not sufficient to support his conviction for Class A misdemeanor domestic battery. Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.3(2004) states: A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other person; (2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c); or (3) has a child in common with the other person; in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. Again, Echols argues that Jerrilyn s testimony differs from the testimony given by Officer Williams concerning her pre-trial statements. However, once again, Echols is asking that we reweigh the evidence and judge the credibility of the witnesses.