Nelisa Glover v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellant s App. at 15 (charging information); see also Ind. Code ยง 35-45-4-2 (defining prostitution in pertinent part as knowingly or intentionally agreeing to perform sexual intercourse for money). Glover s argument that the State failed to prove that she agreed to perform sexual intercourse for money is merely an invitation to reweigh evidence and draw inferences in her favor, which we may not do. Glover also contends that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to rebut her entrapment defense. Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-9 states, (a) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. 3 Entrapment is a defense of justification, which admits that the facts of the crime occurred but contends that the acts were justified. Bell v. State, 881 N.E.2d 1080, 1086 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citation, alterations, and quotation marks omitted), trans. denied.