Timothy Bitter v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Therefore, we must determine if sufficient evidence supported Bitter s conviction for Class C felony child molesting. Under our standard of review, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Id. We will consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment together with the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Id. We consider whether sufficient probative evidence exists from which the fact finder could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The offense of Class C child molesting is governed by Indiana Code Section 3542-4-3(b), which provides: A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony. In Count II, the State charged Bitter with fondling or touching J.K. with the intent to arouse or satisfy his sexual desires. At the trial, J.K. testified that Bitter touched her butt, and she pointed to the front and the back between her legs.