Timothy Bitter v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] II. Protected Persons Statute Because the issue is likely to recur on retrial, we will also address Bitter s argument regarding the admission of evidence under the Indiana Protected Persons Statute, Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-6. Bitter argues that the trial court s admission of J.K. s statements to Tiffany on April 5, 2008, to Tiffany and Kara on April 8, 2008, and to Tiffany and Obermeyer in June 2008 resulted in fundamental error. Bitter contends 13 that the statements were unreliable and inadmissible under Indiana Code Section 35-374-6. Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-6, the Protected Persons Statute, provides, in part: (c) As used in this section, protected person means: (1) a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age; ***** (d) A statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) that was allegedly committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence; is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) if the requirements of subsection (e) are met. (e) A statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the defendant s right to be present, all of the following conditions are met: (1) The court finds, in a hearing: (A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and (B) attended by the protected person; 14 that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability. (2) The protected person: (A) testifies at the trial; or (B) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness for one (1) of the following reasons: (i) (ii) The protected person cannot participate in the trial for medical reasons. (iii) (f) From the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person s testifying in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate. The court has determined that the protected person is incapable of understanding the nature and obligation of an oath.