Brandon M. Beltz v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Wolff v. State, 914 N.E.2d 299, 303 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). The purpose of a restitution order is to impress upon the criminal defendant the magnitude of the loss he has caused and to defray costs to the victim caused by the offense. Id. An order of restitution is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court, and we will only reverse upon a showing of 4 an abuse of that discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs if the court s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3 governs orders for restitution and provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in subsection (i) or (j), in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may . . . order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime . . . . The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate) . . . . (Emphasis added). The amount of actual loss sustained by the victim is a factual matter that can be determined only upon the presentation of evidence. Rich v. State, 890 N.E.2d 44, 49 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.