Frederic Williams v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Even her testimony that Williams provided her with heroin in the past is not protected by the marital privilege because it is not a communication resulting from their intimate marriage relationship. Put another way, it was an act not intended to convey a message. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting Patricia to testify. III. Closing Argument Williams was charged pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1, which provides in pertinent part, (a) A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally: (A) manufactures; (B) finances the manufacture of; (C) delivers; or (D) finances the delivery of; cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I[3] or II; or (2) possesses, with intent to: (A) manufacture; (B) finance the manufacture of; (C) deliver; or (D) finance the delivery of; 3 Heroin is a schedule I narcotic drug. Ind. Code § 35-48-2-4. 7 cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II; commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class B felony, except as provided in subsection (b). (b) The offense is a Class A felony if: (1) the amount of the drug involved weighs three (3) grams or more[.] (Emphasis added.) The charging information alleged that Williams did knowingly possess with intent to deliver a narcotic drug. Appellant s App. at 31. During closing argument, Williams s counsel contended, There is no evidence that Mr.