D.S. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). A juvenile disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion 3 occurs when the juvenile court s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Id. Thus, the juvenile court is accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles. Id. Indiana Code Ann. § 31-37-18-6 (West, Westlaw through 2009 1st Special Sess.), which governs juvenile dispositional decrees, provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child s parent, guardian, or custodian. While this statute generally requires placement in the least restrictive setting, the statute also contains language indicating that a more restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances. J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26. Placement in the least restrictive setting is only required [i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child. I.C. § 31-37-18-6. Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain 4 situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement. K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 382, 387 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. D.S. struck his grandmother and had a history of physical violent behavior against his mother and grandmother.