T.W. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] E.H. v. State, 764 N.E.2d 681, 685 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). American society [has] rejected treating juvenile law violators no differently from adult criminals in favor of individualized diagnosis and treatment. In re G.B., 709 N.E.2d 352, 354 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (quoting State ex rel. Camden v. Gibson Circuit Court, 640 N.E.2d 696, 697 (Ind. 1994)). It is therefore the policy of this State to ensure that children within the juvenile justice system are treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and rehabilitation. Ind. Code § 31-10-2-1(5). 5 Specifically, Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child s parent, guardian, or custodian. T.W. contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion because placement with DOC was punitive rather than rehabilitative, was a poor fit in light of T.W. s emotional needs, was not near her parents home, and was not the least restrictive setting.